COLORADO EDGES SAN DIEGO 7-6 IN SHOOTOUT WIN

by San Diego Sockers 2

Sockers 2 Go Winless In Two-Game Trip To Colorado To Drop Below .500
San Diego Plays Better But Will Need A Win At Home Next Sunday To Keep Playoff Hopes Alive


DENVER - (Saturday, February 3, 2018 #MR 17-9) -
The San Diego Sockers 2 overcame four two-goal deficits only to lose in their first shootout of the season 7 -6 to the undefeated Colorado Blizzard in Denver on Saturday night. The Blizzard went 1-for-1 in the shootout, while San Diego finished 0-for-3. San Diego (4-5) drops below the .500 mark for the first time.

Colorado (6-0) started the game with two quick goals to take a 2-0 lead. Cody Stratton and Andrew Mejia put the ball past emergency goalkeeper Jeff Hughes. The Sockers 2 player/coach was in goal due to an injury suffered by Ramon Torres in last night's game in Colorado Springs. Andrew Lorei buried a penalty kick to cut the Blizzard's lead in half at 7:01 in the first.

The teams alternated second-quarter goals to make it a 4-3 Colorado lead at halftime. Chad Hagerty tallied twice for San Diego, while Luke Burgard and Ryan McAleer notched goals for Colorado.

The Blizzard's Burgard and McAleer scored goals in the third stanza to offset the two goals scored by San Diego's Uziel Gonzalez. Colorado led 7-5 at the end of the third stanza.

Colorado had maintained four two-goal leads during the game, but in the fourth quarter, San Diego's Eli Galbraith-Knapp and Jared Hegardt equalized to force overtime. Hegardt's goal came midway through the period.

In the first shootout of the season, only one goal was scored in the five shots taken, and it was done by Colorado's leading scorer Stibe Torres. Lorei, Hagerty and, Hegardt's shots were saved by Blizzard goalkeeper Miguel Torres, who had 15 saves in regulation for the win.

The Sockers 2 return to Valley View Casino Center for the home finale to play the Arizona Impact on Sunday, February 11, 1:05 p.m., at Valley View Casino Center. San Diego will conclude its inaugural MASL 2 season with back-to-back games in Arizona and Las Vegas on March 2 and 3.

-SDSockers2.com-

SUMMARY

SCORING

Team1st2nd3rd4thOTSOT
Blizzard222001 (1 - 1)7
Sockers 2121200 (0 - 3)6

SHOTS

Team1st2nd3rd4thOTT
Blizzard5764527
Sockers 26758228

SCORING SUMMARY

PeriodTimeStrengthTeamScorer (Assists)Total
1st12:31ESBlizzardCody Stratton1 - 0 Blizzard
1st09:13ESBlizzardAndrew Mejia (StibeĀ Torres)2 - 0 Blizzard
1st07:59PPSockers 2Andrew Lorei - Penalty Kick2 - 1 Blizzard
2nd09:47PPBlizzardAlex Moseley (Cody Stratton)3 - 1 Blizzard
2nd05:21ESSockers 2Chad Hagerty (Uziel Gonzalez)3 - 2 Blizzard
2nd01:04ESBlizzardLuke Burgard (Andrew White)4 - 2 Blizzard
2nd00:59ESSockers 2Chad Hagerty4 - 3 Blizzard
3rd10:32ESBlizzardRyan Mcaleer (Miguel Rosales)5 - 3 Blizzard
3rd06:19ESSockers 2Uziel Gonzalez (Evan Myers)5 - 4 Blizzard
3rd01:57ESBlizzardLuke Burgard (Cody Stratton)6 - 4 Blizzard
4th07:17PPSockers 2Eli Galbraith-Knapp (Chad Hagerty)6 - 5 Blizzard
4th05:47ESSockers 2Jared Hegardt

6 - 6 Tie

SHOOTOUT SUMMARY

RoundBlizzardScoredSockers 2ScoredTotal
1Cody StrattonNoAndrew LoreiNo0 - 0
2Stibe TorresYesJared HegardtNo1 - 0
3

Chad HagertyNo1 - 0









BLIZZARD PLAYERS

#NamePosGAPTSPIMFBkSPPGSHGShBCYCRC
16Cody StrattonF123201004100
23Luke BurgardM202210008100
3Alex MoseleyD1010201010000
8Andrew WhiteM011010001000
21Andrew MejiaM/D101021004000
25Stibe TorresM011001007000
27Ryan McaleerF101020004000
4Ri ArmstrongD000011000000
5Brice ColcombeD000013000000
6Jimmy WadeD000001001000
7Yves FruM000000001000
14Jay HamiltonM000000003000
17Edgar OlivasM/D000000000000
29Shane WheelerF000010004000

BLIZZARD GOALKEEPERS

#NameSAGASvSv%MPPIMGAFBCYCRC
1Miguel Rosales20615.75060:000010000


SOCKERS 2 PLAYERS

#NamePosGAPTSPIMFBkSPPGSHGShBCYCRC
89Chad HagertyM213010008000
6Uziel GonzalezP112011007000
7Jared HegardtM101010007100
13Eli Galbraith-KnappD101010104000
18Andrew LoreiF101000003000
21Evan MyersD011002002000
2Ryan CarissD000000004000
3Sam PalanoM000020002000
5Danny GlascockP000020000000
9Rafael AguilarF000001001000
16Tim LiermannD000000004000
19Renato SanchezD000021001000
23Mike MercurialiD000010004000
34Juan TopeteM000000000000
#




























SOCKERS 2 GOALKEEPERS

#NameSAGASvSv%MPPIMGAFBCYCRC
61Jeff Hughes22616.72760:000001000